Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2018
Table of Contents
1. Preamble
2. Data controller
3. Collection, processing and use of personal data
4. Use of your data for advertising purposes
a) Newsletter
b) Service and product information mails
c) Advertising based on user data
5. Account
6. Encryption of sensitive data
7. Cookies
8. Disclosure of personal data
9. Use of tracking and other tools
10. Use of social plugins
11. Facebook Conversion Pixel
12. User’s rights
a) Revocation of consent
b) Information, correction, deletion or blocking of personal data
13. Data protection officer of zambati bvba

1. Preamble
zambati bvba (in the following: 'we', 'us' or 'our') respects its users’ and customers’ privacy and seeks to protect it. That means we hereby undertake to handle all provided information with the greatest possible care and sense of responsibility. Additionally, we pledge to comply with the relevant data privacy laws as well as the privacy policy described in this document.
Compliance with zambati user and customer privacy policy as well as compliance with relevant data privacy regulations is required by all of our partners and third parties.

2. Data controller
The body responsible for data processing is:
zambati bvba,
Tulpenstraat 192,
3530 Houthalen (Belgium)
Klantenservice: +32-89-680690
E-mail: [email protected]

3. Collection, processing and use of personal data
We collect, save and process personal data that is necessary to perform the contractual obligations between us and the user in accordance with all applicable laws. This includes storing data for possible warranty claims that may occur after the fulfillment of the contract.
In addition, we may use your data within the limits of law for our own marketing purposes, to optimise our online offerings and to enhance your shopping experience by increasing the convenience or showing you products that you might be interested in purchasing.
Notwithstanding, we only collect, process and use personal data in accordance with this agreement.
Personal data means all data you provide on our websites that contain information about your identity (such as name, address, telephone number).

4. Use of your data for advertising purposes
Apart from processing your data to execute the contract you initiated with us, we use your data to communicate with you regarding your order and product or service recommendations that could be of interest to you.
The following applies for any collection, storage and processing of data for advertising purposes:
If you have given us your consent to use your data for advertising purposes, you can revoke your permission any time, without reason, by emailing [email protected] In case statutory regulations allow us to use your data for advertising purposes, you may prohibit future collection of your data without reason at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected].
If we use your e-mail address, for example, to send newsletters, service e-mails or product information e-mails, each newsletter and e-mail will include a way for you to revoke your consent.
You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter here.
a) Newsletter
We store and use the data you provide when subscribing to the newsletter (E-Mail address, name, surname, gender) exclusively for sending the newsletter.
b) Service and product information mails
E-mail addresses provided while ordering in our online shop, are used to send you service and product information e-mails about similar products that could be of interest to you. However, we only use your e-mail address in this context if you have not objected to this use. You can revoke consent anytime without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs. Additionally, your data will not be shared with third parties within the meaning of the BDSG.
c) Advertising based on user data
We try to optimise our online shop and make it as attractive as possible. We gather, analyse and evaluate data transferred to us when you visit our sites (such as information about your computer, the internet connection, your operating system and the time of your visit). We use pseudonymous data, meaning that we cannot decipher your identity.
We use this information to send you advertisement for products that – based on the aforementioned user data – could be of interest to you.
Declaration of consent
Yes, I expressly consent that zambati may use
- data that I communicate when visiting zambati; as well as
- other information that is stored in my user account; as well as
- pseudonymous user data
in order to send advertisement and special offers that could interest me.



5. Account
On the shipment page you are given the ability to create your personal customer account by entering a password. We store and process your data (name, address, e-mail address and date of birth) as well as the data of your respective orders for accounting purposes.
Of course, you can revoke your consent any time to be applied prospectively by sending us written notice (for example via e-mail, fax or letter). Upon receipt of the notice of revocation, we will delete your data as long and insofar we do not need them for accounting purposes.
Ordering in our shop is possible without creating a customer account.

6. Encryption of sensitive data
To secure your especially sensitive data, we use SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer) to process your payment. Thus, your payment data is encrypted during transmission.

7. Cookies
In order to improve our range of products, zambati.com uses so-called 'cookies' (compact data packages that contain configuration information). Cookies only contain information that we sent to your computer – private data cannot be read. If you accept our cookies, we do not have access to your personal data, but with the aid of cookies we are able to identify your computer. The data stored in these cookies does not permit you to be identified and cannot be attributed to a particular individual.
We are using cookies so that
(1) you can make use of the basket during your session
(2) we can recognise you on your next visit and are able to pre-fill settings in your basket (such as payment method, country of delivery)
(3) we can adapt the website to our customers’ needs
We use temporary cookies to track visits. Temporary cookies do not stay on your computer. Upon leaving our homepage, temporary cookies are deleted. We analyze the information collected to understand usage patterns and structures of our website and optimise the site by simplifying usage or improving content and personalisation.
We use permanent cookies to enhance the website functionality. Permanent cookies stay on your computer in order to simplify shopping, personalisation and registration services on your next visit. Permanent cookies allow, for example, items added to the basket to remain in the basket if you continue shopping. Furthermore, permanent cookies allow you to enter your password once on websites that require registration. Users can remove permanent cookies manually themselves. Permanent cookies are also removed automatically after a certain period of time.
Moreover, some of our advertising partners make use of cookies (third-party-cookies). These help us to customise our homepage, e.g. by displaying ads are of most interest to you. By using these cookies, we for example collect information about which products you viewed or searched, as well as which websites you visited prior to zambati. Third-party-cookies are saved on your computer and are deleted automatically after a certain period of time. No personal data is saved. Data is anonymised and no deduction of information concerning your identity is possible.
Most browsers (such as Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.) accept cookies by default. In the security settings you can separately allow or prohibit temporary and permanent cookies. Please be advised that some features of our websites are not available and some websites might not be displayed properly if you have deactivated cookies.
Data saved in our cookies will not be matched with personal data (name, address, etc.) without your express consent.

8. Disclosure of personal data
Your personal data is only shared with third parties within the meaning of the BDSG if it is necessary for accounting purposes or for the execution of our contract. We use external service providers, such as Zendesk to support our customer service, Smartfocus, Kryd and Emarsys to send our newsletters and Amazon Web Services to host our webserver. These service providers treat your data confidentially and according to statutory regulations and only use them to provide the respective service.
We do not use your data outside of what is described in this privacy policy, and will not sell your data to third parties unless you expressly consent to such transmission of your data.

9. Use of tracking and other tools
We collect and store data for marketing and to optimize our homepage by using so called tracking tools. From the collected data pseudonymised user profiles are created.
We, among other things, use the following tracking tools on our websites:

Google Analytics

How this tool works is described in the following section. Without your express consent we will not use these tracking tools to collect personal data, transfer personal data to third parties or marketing platforms or connect these data with your personal data (name, address, etc.).
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP anonymisation is used, your IP address will be transmitted in a shortened version before being sent to US servers. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to servers in the USA and cut there. Google will use this information in order to evaluate your use of our website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not connect your IP address with any other data collected by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google AdWords Conversion

You can at any time prospectively revoke the collection and storage of data by these tools by clicking here. Please note that in case you click on the aforementioned link your browser will place a so called opt-out-cookie. If you delete all cookies, then this opt-out-cookie will also be deleted. In this case, you will have to click on the opt-out link again.
You can opt out of the collection and storage of data anytime prospectively by downloading and installing the browser plugin you find here http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. This website uses the extension „_anonymizeIp()“ and insofar does only process cut IP addresses which precludes the possibility of direct personalised tracking.

10. Use of social plugins
We use plugins of the following social networks on our websites:
• Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
• Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA)
• Google Plus (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)
• Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).
We use the so called 2-click-method. Plugins are deactivated by default. Data is only transferred to the providers of the respective networks after you yourself have activated the plugin by clicking on it. However, we cannot control the amount of data that is collected by these plugins. The information provided by plugins, is, to the best of our knowledge, provided as soon as you browse on one of our websites that contain such activated plugin and a connection to the respective plugin provider’s service is established. In that moment, content from the provider’s server is loaded and information is transferred to the provider. This includes, for example, your IP address and information about the website you are currently browsing. This happens independent of logging into your respective social network account or not. If you are logged in, the respective provider can identify you using your user ID. Logging out from the respective social network account can prevent that the collected data is connected with the data of your user account. You can also prevent this by using special browser add-ons (like Facebook blocker).
If you recommend content by clicking on the activated plug in, such as the Facebook “Like” button, this information is transmitted directly to the respective social network and is stored there. This information could be used by the provider to create user profiles.
For more information regarding the collection and use of your data by the social network providers and your rights and possibilities to protect your privacy see here:
• Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
• Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
• Google Plus: https://policies.google.com/privacy
• Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

11. Facebook Conversion Pixel
With your consent we will use so called “conversion pixels” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (short “Facebook”). By doing this, the user behaviour following a user’s click on or calling up of an advertisement on Facebook can be retraced. This serves the purpose of measuring the success of advertisements and statistically analysing it for marketing purposes for the eventual further optimization of ads. For us the gathered data is principally not personalized but anonymous – this means that we cannot match the data to a specific person. However, Facebook will save and process the data, of which based on our knowledge we’d like to inform you in the following: Accordingly, Facebook can make a connection to the respective user profile. Facebook may use the data for their own advertising purposes, abiding by Facebook’s data policy (further information on https://www.facebook.com/policy). Facebook and their partners can use this data to place advertisements on Facebook and outside of Facebook. For this purpose, they may save cookies on user’s computers. You agree with the above described procedure by the following consent:

Declaration:
“I am aware of the usage of the conversion pixel of Facebook.” Should you be younger than 13, please ask your legal guardian for permission.
“I may object to the usage at any time with future effect, by deactivating the cookies in the settings of my browser.”


12. User’s rights
a) Revocation of consent
You can, at any time, revoke your consent to collect, store and use your personal data. Please inform us via e-mail or in writing (contact address under section 2). You can revoke your consent for the storage and usage of your personal data, unless statutory requirements allow us to s do so without your consent.
b) Information, correction, deletion or blocking of personal data
If you want us to inform you about your personal data stored by us, please contact us in writing. Furthermore, you have the right to ask us to correct, block or delete your personal data anytime. Please contact the above mentioned address in section 2. We cannot delete data we require to execute outstanding tasks or to enforce rights and claims as well as data that we have to store due to statutory requirements. Those data are however being blocked in that case.
13. Data protection officer of zambati bvba
In all matters relating to data privacy your contact person is our data protection officer. You can contact him via e-mail ([email protected]) if you have further questions, want us to inform you about your personal data stored by us, want to revoke your consent or want us to delete, block or correct your data.

Print page